Privacy Policy

MDM Motorsport Designs Ltd, believe that protecting your privacy is incredibly important. This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand how we treat any personal information that you share with us when you use our website.

At MDM Motorsport Designs Ltd (“MDM Designs”, “Company”, “us”, or “we”), we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, www.mdm-designs.co.uk, and the other "Services" (Helmet Designs, Livery Designs, Website Designs, Racewear Designs, Pit & Garage Designs and Promotional Designs) we can provide.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect visitors’ and users’ information as part of the Service.
This Policy has been updated to satisfy the new GDPR introduced on the 25th May 2018.

For all of our Service, the Data Controller (the company that is responsible for personal data) – is MDM Motorsport Designs Ltd.
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.
You can contact our DPO by emailing us at dataprotection@mdm-designs.co.uk

If you’d prefer, you can also write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
MDM Motorsport Designs Ltd
The Apex,
2 Sheriffs Orchard,
Coventry,
United Kingdom,
CV1 3PP

Any discussion of your use of the Service in this Policy is meant to include your visits and other interactions with our Services, whether or not you are a user or client of MDM Designs.

By using our Service, you do hereby warrant and represent that: 

1. You have read, understand, and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein, including our Terms of Service, available at www.mdm-designs.co.uk/legal/terms, incorporated herein by reference, which govern the use of our Services, and

2. That you are giving MDM Designs permission to use and store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service
             .

What is Personal Information?

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Except as described in this Policy, "MDM Designs" will not give, sell, rent or loan any Personal Information to any third party.

Personal Information does not include “Usage Data” which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information.

Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes.

We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

How do we collect, use and share your personal information?

MDM Designs uses Cookies in order to provide the best experience on our Website, as well as generating Statistical and Marketing data used to improve the site for our clients.

For more information please view our Cookie Policy.

Cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
EU residents are being shown a special cookie agreement banner upon first visit to this site in accordance with  EU General Data Protection Regulation

Site visitors outside of EU, and those EU residents already agreed on our cookie policy can always check all currently used cookies on our Cookie Policy page.

We ask for certain information like your name, email address, and account credentials in the contact and use of our Service and Website.
We use this information to run MDM Designs and other things mentioned in this Privacy Policy (Google Analytics and Facebook Page Live Chat).

The use of this information is necessary to perform the Service requested by you.  Your information is stored both digitally and on hardcopy at MDM Designs. 

We may have to share your name, contact details and address with our verified suppliers to enable them to complete certain Service orders organised by MDM Designs, as well as make shipments to the client. 

They do not keep your information once the contract has been fulfilled. We do not use your information for marketing purposes, nor do we share, rent or trade that information with any other organisations and businesses.

User Consent

Upon first visiting our site, a special Cookie Consent agreement banner is displayed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
You are able to Allow or Deny the use of Cookies on this Website at this opportunity, or later revise your decision via our Cookie Policy.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a quotation, contact enquiry or arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, social media or promotional aspects - we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or the use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us via accounts@mdm-designs.co.uk

Visitors to our Website

Our website utilises Google Analytics and Facebook Page Cookies for us to gather information on how people find our business, use our website and on what browsers and devices.
This is used in order to improve our website for customers experience online.

The Cookies used on this website can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

Our website utilises Google Analytics for us to gather information on how people find our business, use our website and on what browsers and devices. This is used in order to improve our website for customers experience online.
We do not make, or allow Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our range of Services, Projects and Portfolio's.
These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service.

We may collect and use this analytics information together with your Personal Information to build a broader profile of our individual users so that we can serve you better.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

You may also learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics.
You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

For more information please click on the links below:

Google Analytics:  safeguarding your data

Cookie Configuration: allaboutcookies.org

Google Opt-out: opt-out browser add-on

Links to other Websites

MDM Designs may contains links to websites and applications other than our Service, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties.
Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites and applications operated by third parties.

Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.
We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Service, and read the privacy statements of third-party websites and applications linked to the Service.

MDM Designs does not endorse and is not responsible for the practices of third parties or their websites or applications.
In addition, you agree that we are not responsible for and we do not control any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content.

If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow such a third party access to you User Content, you do so at your own risk.
This Policy applies only to information collected by our Service.

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites which are not governed by this privacy statement.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Customer Feedback / Comments

From time to time, we post customer testimonials and feedback on our Site which may contain Personal Information.
We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials and feedback, regarding Services MDM Designs have completed for the Client.

You may opt to remove feedback and comments at your own decision by contacing accounts@mdm-designs.co.uk.

Security

The security of your information is important to us, and we take it very  seriously.
We take many steps to ensure your personal information is safe by using commercially reasonable technology and security safeguards.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We encrypt the transmission of all information on the Website using Secure Socket Layer Technology (SSL).
These technologies, procedures, and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data.

Form submissions are sent securely from a site visitor’s browser to our Website hosting servers over HTTPS.
This Website is hosting on a server which is ISO 27018 compliant to protect your personal information.

Our Website hosting servers are an 'Active Participant' of 'Privacy Shield'. This creates a legal framework for transferring the data of EU/Swiss subjects outside of Europe.

We have a signed Data Protection Agreement in place with our Website hosting service in place, in the cases of collecting personal data from EU, EEA, and/or Swiss website visitors (for example, via form submissions). This DPA includes GDPR-required provisions.

However, no internet, email, or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.
MDM Designs are not responsible for the security measures of any third party.

Data Hosting & Transfer

We are based in the United Kingdom, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host, transfer,and process data, including Personal Information, in the United Kingdom and in other countries through MDM Designs and third parties that we use to operate and manage our Services.

When you access or use our Services, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United Kingdom and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

Client's Choice

You can decline to give us certain personal information, but as a result, you may not be able to use all the features of our Services and Website.

You can opt out of receiving marketing information from MDM Designs on our Website or information from third-party vendors on their respective websites.
For more information on the Cookie's we collect and how to Opt-In or Opt-Out, please view our Cookie Policy.

Data Retention

We keep your personal information until we no longer need it to provide you with the service.
We may also keep your personal information if required by law or if needed to maintain accurate internal records.

Children's Personal Information

MDM Designs does not collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

If you are under the age of 13, you will be required to have an Adult / Guardian to communciate with MDM Designs in order to use our Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information for our Services without their permission.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

Changes to Our Services / Termination of Service Use

MDM Designs is constantly innovating and finding ways to provide our users with new features and design as a part of our Services.

Therefore, we may, without prior notice, change our range of Services, stop providing a cetain Service or features of the a Service to you or to users generally, or create usage limits for that Service.

We may permanently or temporarily terminate, suspend, or prohibit your access to our Services without prior notice and liability for any reason, including if, in our sole determination, you violate any provision of this Agreement, or for reason's affecting our Terms of Use and Payments.

Upon termination of your use of the Service, you continue to be bound by this Agreement.
You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our Affiliates harmless from and against any demands, loss, liability, claims, or expenses (including attorneys’ fees) made against us by any third party due to or arising out of your User Content, use of the Service, violation of these Terms of Service, or violation of any rights of another.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently and prior to any requests. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will attempt to notify you here that it has been updated - so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.
If this access is required, please e-mail your request to accounts@mdm-designs.co.uk.

Complaints

MDM Designs endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information outlined in this policy, however if you are not satisifed and wish to lodge a complaint as to how we collect and process your information, please contact accounts@mdm-designs.co.uk.

You may also wish to lodge a complaint with the  Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.
You can find further details as to how to do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Copyright

MDM Designs is a limited company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 9664277.

Copyright © 2018 MDM Motorsport Designs LTD | All rights reserved.